Fall 2015 Course Schedule

 ANTH 1010-002 Intro to Anthropology

 

Instructor: Johnson (view bio)

Time: TR 12:30pm

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 1010-810 Intro to Anthropology

 

Instructor: Johnson (view bio)

Blackboard Learn

 

Course Description

 

ANTH 1100.001 World Cultures (blended)

 

Instructor: Davenport (view bio)

Blackboard Learn

 

Course Description

 

ANTH 1150.810 World Cultures - Film

 

Instructor: Nelson (view bio)

Blackboard Learn

 

Course Description

 

ANTH 2300.001 Culture and Society

 

Instructor: Dunstan

Time: MWF 9:00am

 

Course Description

 

ANTH 2300.810 Culture and Society

 

Instructor: Dunstan (view bio)

Blackboard Learn

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 2700.002 Physical Anthropology

 

Instructor: Gill-King

Time: TR 11:00am 

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 3101.810 American Culture and Society

 

Instructor: Johnson (view bio)

Blackboard Learn

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 3110.001 Indigenous Peoples of North America

 

Instructor: Dunstan(view bio)

Time: TR 9:30am

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 3220.001 Meso America

 

Instructor: Re Cruz (view bio)

Time: TR 11:00am

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 3400.001 Peoples of Africa

 

Instructor: D Henry (view bio)

Time: MWF 12:00pm

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 3500.001 Middle East

 

Instructor: Sadri

Time: R 6:30pm

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 4000.001 Applied Anthropology

 

Instructor: Davenport (view bio)

Time: MWF 11:00am

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 4021.001 Anthropological Thought

 

Instructor: Re Cruz (view bio)

Time: TR 9:30am

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 4300.810 Migrants and Refugees

 

Instructor: M. Nelson

Blackboard Learn

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 4400.001 Environmental Anthropology

 

Instructor: Dunstan (view bio)

Time: R 6:00pm

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 4701.002 Psychological Anthropology

 

Instructor: Davenport (view bio)

Time: TR 3:30pm

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 4701.004 Urban Anthropology

 

Instructor: Nelson (view bio)

Time: TR 2:00pm

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 4701.008 Design Anthropology

 

Instructor: Wasson (view bio)

Time: W 6:00pm

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 4751.002 Supernatural

 

Instructor: Jain (view bio)

Time: TR 12:15pm

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 5010.001 Anth Thought & Praxis I

 

Instructor: Wasson (view bio)

Time: M 6:00pm

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 5010.810 Anth Thought & Praxis I

 

Instructor: Wasson (view bio)

Blackboard Learn

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 5031.001 Qualitative Methods

 

Instructor: Johnson (view bio)

Time: T 6:00pm

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 5031.810 Qualitative Methods

 

Instructor: Squires (view bio)

Blackboard Learn

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 5050.810 Prep for Practice & the Applied Thesis

 

Instructor: Re Cruz (view bio)

Blackboard Learn

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 5110.001 Design Anthropology

 

Instructor: Wasson (view bio)

Time: W 6:00pm

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 5110.810 Design Anthropology

 

Instructor: Squires (view bio)

Blackboard Learn

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 5200.001 Medical Anthropology

 

Instructor: D Henry (view bio)

Time: W 6:00pm

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 5400.001 Environmental Anthropology

 

Instructor: Dunstan (view bio)

Time: R 6:00pm

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 5620.810 Anthropology of Education

 

Instructor: Nuñez-Janes (view bio)

Blackboard Learn

 

Course Description

 

 ANTH 5700.810 Evaluation Anthropology

 

Instructor: Butler

Blackboard Learn

 

Course Description

 

To see the official course schedule visit http://essc.unt.edu/registrar/SOCbydept/SOCbydeptA.htm.