Fall 2016 Course Schedule

To see the official course schedule visit http://essc.unt.edu/registrar/SOCbydept/SOCbydeptA.htm.

UNDERGRADUATE COURSES

 

ANTH 1010.002 – Introduction to Anthropology

Instructor: Johnson (view bio)                                              Time: TR 3:30PM

Course Description

 

ANTH 1010.810/820 – Introduction to Anthropology (Online Course)   

Instructor: Johnson (view bio)                                             

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 1100.001 – World Cultures Time: TR 9.30AM

Instructor: Davenport (view bio)                                         

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 1150.810/820 – World Cultures through Film (Online Course)

Staff

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 2300.002 – Culture & Society

Instructor: Dunstan (view bio)                                             Time: MWF 9:00am

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 2300.810/820 – Culture & Society (Online Course)

Instructor: Dunstan (view bio)

Course Description

                                                                                                                                          

 

ANTH 2700.002 – Introduction to Physical Anthropology

Instructor: Gill-King                                                              Time: TR 11:00AM

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 3101.810/820– American Culture & Society (Online Course)

Instructor: Johnson (view bio)                                             

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 3110.001 – Indigenous Peoples of North America

Instructor: Dunstan (view bio)                                             Time: TR 2:00PM

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 3130.001 – African American Anthropology

Instructor: Davenport (view bio)                                          Time: TR 3:30PM

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 3200.001 – Latin America

Instructor: Re Cruz (view bio)                                              Time: TR 11:00AM

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 3400.001 – Peoples & Cultures of Africa

Instructor: D. Henry (view bio)                                             Time: MWF 12:00PM

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 3500.001 – Cultures & Civilizations of the Middle East

Instructor: Sadri                                                                    Time: R 6:30PM

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 3600.001 – Peoples & Cultures of Europe

Instructor: West                                                                    Time: M 6:00PM

Course Description

           

 

ANTH 4000.001 – Applied Anthropology

Instructor: Davenport (view bio)                                          Time: MWF 11:00AM

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 4021.001 – Development of Anthropological Thought

Instructor: Re Cruz (view bio)                                              Time: TR 9:30AM

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 4200.001 – Health, Healing and Culture: Medical Anthropology

Instructor: D. Henry (view bio)                                              Time: MWF 10:00AM

Course Description

 

 ANTH 4400.001 – Environmental Anthropology

Instructor: Dunstan (view bio)Time: R 6:00PM

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 4550.001 – Race, Ethnicity, & Identity

Instructor: M. Nelson                                                                  Time: MWF 9:00AM

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 4601.001 – Anthropology of Education

Instructor: Nuñez-Janes (view bio)                                      Time: W 2:00PM

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 4701.004 – Urban Anthropology (blended)

Instructor: Nelson (view bio)                                                             Time: MWF 1:00PM

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 4701.008 – Design Anthropology (Blended)

Instructor: Wasson (view bio)                                                           Time: W 6:00PM

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 4701.029 – Anthropology of Sports

Instructor: Nelson (view bio)                                                             Time: MWF 2:00PM

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 4751.002 – Magic, Witchcraft, & Religion

Instructor: Jain (view bio)                                                                 Time: TR 12:30PM

Course Description

 

GRADUATE COURSES

 

ANTH 5010.001 – Anthropological Thought and Praxis I

Instructor: Wasson (view bio)                                                           Time: M 6:00PM

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 5010.810/820 – Anthropological Thought and Praxis I (Online Course)          

Instructor: Wasson (view bio)                                                          

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 5031.001 – Ethnographic and Qualitative Methods

Instructor: Johnson (view bio)                                                          Time: T 6:00PM

Course Description

 

ANTH 5031.810/820 – Ethnographic and Qualitative Methods (Online Course)        

Instructor: Squires (view bio)                                                          

Course Description

 

ANTH 5050.810/820 – Preparation for Practice and the Applied Thesis (Online Course)  

Instructor: Re Cruz (view bio)

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 5110.001 – Design Anthropology (Blended)

Instructor: Wasson (view bio)                                                           Time: W 6:00PM

Course Description

 

ANTH 5201.810/820 – Medical Anthropology (Online Course)            

Instructor: Davenport (view bio)

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 5300.810/820 – Migrants and Refugees (Online Course)

Salazar

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 5400.001 – Environmental Anthropology

Instructor: Dunstan (view bio)                                                         Time: R 6:00PM

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 5620.001 – Anthropology of Education

Instructor: Nuñez-Janes                                                                           Time: W 2:00PM                

Course Description

 

 

ANTH 5700.014 – Urban Anthropology (Blended)

Instructor: Nelson (view bio)                                                             Time: MWF 1:00PM

Course Description