Fall 2019 Course Schedule | Department of Anthropology

Fall 2019 Course Schedule

For a printable, PDF version of our Fall 2019 courses with descriptions, click here.

To see the official course schedule visit http://registrar.unt.edu/registration/schedule-of-classes.

UNDERGRADUATE COURSES

ANTH 1010.002 - Introduction to Anthropology

Instructor: J. Johnson (view bio)

Time: TR 3:30PM

Course Description


ANTH 1010.810/820 - Introduction to Anthropology (Online Course)

Instructor: J. Johnson (view bio)

Course Description


ANTH 1100.001 - World Cultures

Instructor: A. Bass

Time: TR 9:30 AM

Course Description


ANTH 1150.810/820 - World Cultures through Film (Online Course)

Instructor: M. Nelson

Course Description


ANTH 2300.001 - Culture & Society

Instructor: J. Carrington (view bio)

Time: MWF 2:00PM

Course Description


ANTH 2300.810/820 - Culture & Society (Online Course)

Instructor: Staff

Course Description


ANTH 2700.002 - Introduction to Physical Anthropology

Instructor: H. Gill-King

Time: TR 11:00AM

Course Description


ANTH 3101.810/820- American Culture & Society (Online Course)

Instructor: A. Bass

Course Description


ANTH 3110.001 - Indigenous Peoples of North America

Instructor: A. Dunstan (view bio)

Time: TR 2:00PM

Course Description



ANTH 3130.001 - African-American Anthropology

Instructor: K. Wren

Time: T 6:00PM

Course Description


ANTH 3220.001 - Mayan Culture

Instructor: A. Re Cruz (view bio)

Time: MWF 9:00AM

Course Description


ANTH 3400.001 - Peoples & Cultures of Africa

Instructor: D. Henry (view bio)

Time: MWF 12:00PM

Course Description


ANTH 3500.001 - Cultures & Civilizations of the Middle East

Instructor: M. Sadri

Time: R 6:30PM

Course Description


ANTH 4000.001 - Applied Anthropology

Instructor: A. Bass

Time: MWF 11:00AM

Course Description


ANTH 4011.001 - Field Methods

Instructor: M. Nelson

Time: TR 12:30P

Course Description


ANTH 4021.001 - Development of Anthropological Thought

Instructor: J. Johnson (view bio)

Time: TR 9:30AM

Course Description


ANTH 4200.001 - Health, Healing and Culture: Medical Anthropology

Instructor: Staff

Time: MWF 10:00AM

Course Description


ANTH 4300.810/820 - Migrants and Refugees (Online Course)

Instructor: A. Bass

Course Description


ANTH 4400.001 - Environmental Anthropology (Cross-Listed Undergrad and Grad)

Instructor: A. Dunstan (view bio)

Time: TR 3:30pm

Course Description


ANTH 4550.001 - Race, Ethnicity, & Identity

Instructor: J. Carrington (view bio)

Time: TR 11:00AM

Course Description


ANTH 4701.004 - Urban Anthropology (Cross-Listed Undergrad and Grad)

Instructor:A. Nelson (view bio)

Time: TR 2:00PM

Course Description


ANTH 4701.039 - Anthropology of Stuff & Things (Cross-Listed Undergrad and Grad)

Instructor: J. Johnson (view bio)

Time: MWF 2:00PM

Course Description


ANTH 4701.039 - Introduction to LGBTQ Studies

Instructor: J. Carrington (view bio)

Time: MWF 10:00AM

Course Description


GRADUATE COURSES

ANTH 5010.001 - Anthropological Thought and Praxis I

Instructor: C. Wasson (view bio) ​

Time: M 6:00PM

Course Description


ANTH 5010.810/820 - Anthropological Thought and Praxis I (Online Course)

Instructor: C. Wasson (view bio)

Course Description


ANTH 5031.001 - Ethnographic and Qualitative Methods

Instructor: J. Carrington (view bio)

Time: T 6:00PM

Course Description


ANTH 5031.810/820 - Ethnographic and Qualitative Methods (Online Course)

Instructor:A. Nelson (view bio)

Course Description


ANTH 5050.810/820 - Preparation for Practice and the Applied Thesis (Online Course)

Instructor: L. Henry (view bio)

Course Description


ANTH 5110.810/820 - Design Anthropology (Online Course)

Instructor: S. Squires (view bio)

Course Description


ANTH 5201.001 - Medical Anthropology

Instructor: D. Henry (view bio)

Time: W 6:00PM

Course Description


ANTH 5400.001 - Environmental Anthropology (Cross-Listed Undergrad and Grad)

Instructor: A. Dunstan (view bio)

Time: TR 3:30pm

Course Description


ANTH 5620.810 - Anthropology of Education (Online)

Instructor: M. Nuñez-Janes​ (view bio)

Course Description


ANTH 5700.014 - Urban Anthropology (Cross-Listed Undergrad and Grad)

Instructor: A. Nelson (view bio)

Time: TR 2:00PM

Course Description


ANTH 5700.039 - Anthropology of Stuff and Things (Cross-Listed Undergrad and Grad)

Instructor: J. Johnson (view bio)

Time: MWF 2:00PM

Course Description


Thinking about UNT?

It's easy to apply online. Join us and discover why we're the choice of over 38,000 students.

Apply now